Video: Top 25 Early Contenders
Host Zack Poff hypes up our release of the best football teams in the nation this season.There are more than 16,000 high school football teams preparing for the 2017 season and today we unleash the very best.
Of
course this is all conjecture, but after more than six months of
research, MaxPreps presents the 25 teams that have the best chance to
win a national championship.
Last year's champion Bishop Gorman
(Las Vegas), winner of 54 straight games and eight straight state titles,
is part of the elite group along with 12 other defending state
champions.
Three states — California, Florida and Texas — claim
more than half of the Top 25. Two leagues boast two teams each, and one
section in California shows off four among the Top 10. Hawaii, Utah and Indiana are
represented here as well.
Over the last five years, these 25
squads have claimed 43 state titles, yet the projected No. 1 squad
hasn't even played in a state title game.
Besides rich
histories, superb coaching and big, deep rosters, these squads share a
boatload of top-end, blue-chip talent displayed in their recruiting
rankings along with our exclusive photo shoots and video highlights.
MaxPreps 2017 Top 25 Early Contenders
Click on school names for team previews
1. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.)Head coach: Bruce Rollinson
2016 finish: 13-1, No. 9 national ranking, lost to St. John Bosco in Southern Section Division 1 title game, 42-28.
2. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas)Head coach: Kenny Sanchez
2016 finish: 15-0, Xcellent 25 national champions, beat Liberty in 4A title game, 84-8.
3. IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)Head coach: Kevin Wright
2016 finish: 11-0, No. 3 national ranking.
4. St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.)Head coach: Jason Negro
2016 finish: 13-2, No. 5 national ranking, beat De La Salle in Open Division title game, 56-33.
5. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)Head coach: Roger Harriott
2016 finish: 13-2, No. 6 national ranking, beat Plant in 7A title game, 45-6.
6. Grayson (Loganville, Ga.)Head coach: Christian Hunnicutt
2016 finish: 14-1, No. 4 national ranking, beat Roswell in 7A title game, 23-20 (OT).
7. DeSoto (Texas)Head coach: Todd Peterman
2016 finish: 16-0, No. 2 national ranking, beat Steele in 6A-D2 title game, 38-29.
8. Centennial (Corona, Calif.)Head coach: Matt Logan
2016 finish: 11-2, No. 15 national ranking, lost to St. John Bosco in Southern Section Open Division semifinals, 49-47.
9. Bergen Catholic (Oradell, N.J.)Head coach: Nunzio Campanile
2016 finish: 7-4, lost to St. Peter's Prep in Non-Public Group 4 semifinals, 28-7.
10. Long Beach Poly (Calif.)Head coach: Antonio Pierce
2016 finish: 7-4, lost to Chaminade in first round of Southern Section Division 1 playoffs, 50-14.
11. Allen (Texas)Head coach: Terry Gambill
2016 finish: 14-1, lost to The Woodlands in 6A-1 semifinals, 36-28.
12. American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.)Head coach: Patrick Surtain
2016 finish: 14-0, No. 10 national ranking, beat Ponte Vedra in 5A title game, 35-33.
13. DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.)Head coach: Elijah Brooks
2016 finish: 12-0, No. 8 national ranking, beat St. John's for WCAC championship, 34-29.
14. Chandler (Ariz.)Head coach: Shaun Aguano
2016 finish: 13-2, No. 17 national ranking, beat Mountain Pointe in 6A title game, 36-17.
15. Cass Tech (Detroit)Head coach: Thomas Wilcher
2016 finish: 14-0, No. 14 national ranking, beat Catholic Central in Division 1 title game, 49-20.
16. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.)Head coach: Justin Alumbaugh
2016 finish: 11-2, lost to St. John Bosco in Open Division title game, 56-33.
17. Carol City (Miami)Head coach: Benedict Hyppolite
2016 finish: 11-3, beat Lake Gibson for 6A state title, 14-6.
18. St. Xavier (Cincinnati)Head coach: Steve Specht
2016 finish: 10-5, No. 24 national ranking, beat St. Ignatius for Division 1 state title, 27-20 (OT).
19. St. Joseph's Prep (Philadelphia)Head coach: Gabe Infante
2016 finish: 14-0, No. 12 national ranking, beat Central Catholic for 6A state title, 42-7.
20. Steele (Cibolo, Texas)Head coach: David Saenz
2016 finish: 14-2, lost to DeSoto in 6A-2 title game, 38-29.
21. St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City, N.J.)Head coach: Rich Hansen
2016 finish: 8-4, lost to Paramus Catholic in Non-Public Group 4 title game, 33-28.
22. Warren Central (Indianapolis)Head coach: Jayson West
2016 finish: 10-2, lost to Center Grove in 6A quarterfinals, 28-7.
23. East (Salt Lake City)Head coach: Brandon Matich
2016 finish: 14-0, No. 23 national ranking, beat Springville for 4A state title, 48-20.
24. Katy (Texas)Head coach: Gary Joseph
2016 finish: 10-3, lost to North Shore in 6A-1 Region 3 semifinals, 20-17.
25. Kahuku (Hawaii)Head coach: Makoa Freitas
2016 finish: 11-2, lost to St. Louis in Open Division title game, 30-14.
The next 5